Privacy Policy

HUP HOE CREDIT PTE LTD values the importance of privacy to our web users. We are committed to protect your privacy in a manner which is fair and unobtrusive.

Collection of your personal information using this website

HUP HOE CREDIT PTE LTD may collect and use your personal information to assist you in preparing your application for a loan. By using this website, you consent to HUP HOE CREDIT PTE LTD’S use and collection of your personal information. Your personal information must be correct and accurate to enable us to provide you with our services. If your information provided is identified to be incorrect or inaccurate, details on your information will be handed over to fraud prevention and law enforcement agencies.

Using Personal Information

Without limitations, you authorize HUP HOE CREDIT PTE LTD to use your personal information including your name, NRIC number, contact number, email address and annual income to:

  • Provide certain information to credit agencies to obtain a credit report in order to assess your credit worthiness and indebtedness;
  • Access your application;
  • Notify other licensed moneylenders of a default by you;
  • Advise other licensed moneylenders of the status of this before and after approval of your application.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, HUP HOE CREDIT PTE LTD may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Security Of Your Information

HUP HOE CREDIT PTE LTD will take reasonable technical and managerial precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information. However, it is at your own risk to send us your personal information for the internet is not totally secure.

Updating This Statement

HUP HOE CREDIT PTE LTD may update this privacy policy at any point of time by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

 

Data Protection Policy

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) establishes a data protection law that governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognizes both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.
Hup Hoe Credit Pte Ltd respects your privacy and recognises that your personal data is important to you. We conduct our business in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and have implemented additional measures to protect your personal information.
We ask that you read this data protection policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect, use, disclose, store and/or process your personal data and how we will treat it. By continuing to visit and use this website, you confirm that you understand and consent to the terms of this policy.

 

Collection of Personal Data

Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:

  • when you submit an application form, online application form or other forms relating to any of our services.
  • when you interact with our customer service officers, for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings and emails.
  • when you visits our websites and other websites which we own or manage, using technologies such as cookies. We do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information
  • we obtain it from other sources, such as employers, credit agencies, law enforcement agencies and/or other Public Agencies;
  • when you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, employees, etc), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We may, in the future, use your personal data for any purpose not prohibited by applicable law. This includes, but not limited to:

  • verifying your identity (including matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties and credit information companies)
  • to carry out credit checks and for the evaluation of creditworthiness
  • processing of payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you
  • to conduct investigations or take action in relation to bad debts, crime and fraud prevention, detection or prosecution, risk management, or to prevent you or the company from harm, illegal or unlawful activities;
  • to third parties who perform Services on our behalf (including but not limited to debt collection agencies, filing of claims and retrieval of payments from losses made by service partners)
  • any data intermediaries
  • any purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

  • financial institutions for purposes such as facilitating GIRO payments
  • collection and repossession agencies in relation to the enforcement of repayment obligations for debts
  • advisors, including auditors and lawyers who advise us
  • relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority
  • any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to

Deemed Consent

You have deemed to have given your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data in the following circumstances:

  • when you voluntarily provide your Personal Data to us;
  • when you are aware of the purposes for which you are providing your Personal Data to us;
  • it is reasonable for you to have provided the Personal Data to us in the circumstances; and
  • in any other circumstances where consent is deemed given under the Act.

Contacting Us

For Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data, if you:

  •  have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
  • would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
  • would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact Hup Hoe Credit Pte Ltd as follows:

Contact: Data Protect Officer
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Write in:
Data Protection Officer
1 Rochor Canel #01-01
Sim Lim Square
Singapore 188504
Tel: +65 6396 9119

This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respect by the laws of Singapore.

 

Online Loan Application

Fields marked with * are required

Contact Us

Hup Hoe Credit Pte Ltd
1 Rochor Canal #01-01
Sim Lim Square (Taxi Stand)
Singapore 188504

Rocher MRT Station (Blue Line)
Exit A
Operating hours:
Monday to Saturday 11am - 7pm
Closed on Sunday and public holidays
Tel : 6396 9119
Fax : 6338 8321
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.